Imari Jones

Coronado's Imari Jones

Isaac Alonzo

Lubbock High’s Isaac Alonzo

DISTRICT 4-5A

At Lowrey Field at Plains Capital Park

(Top 4 advance to the area meet)

BOYS

Team scores

1. Coronado 140

2. Monterey 130

3. Lubbock-Cooper 110

4. Abilene Wylie 92

5. Abilene Cooper 43

6. Lubbock High 16

Running events

David Mora

Monterey’s David Mora

4x100: 1. Coronado 42.22, 2. Lubbock-Cooper 42.83, 3. Monterey 43.48, 4. Abilene Cooper 43.50.

800 meters: 1. David Mora, Monterey 1:58.54; 2. Victor Charo, Abilene Wylie 2:02.22; 3. Adam Burlison, Lubbock High 2:03.04; 4. Will Boyles, Coronado 2:06.22

110-meter hurdles: 1. Imari Jones, Coronado14.56; 2. Brady Barnett, LCP 14.94; 3. Lawrence Diles, Abilene Cooper 15.36; 4. Holdon Atwood , Abilene Wylie 15.40

100 meters: 1. MJ Singleton, Monterey 10.63; 2. JuRaylin Shaw, LCP 10.93; 3. Bryan Spotwood Abilene Cooper 11.02; 4. Andrew Bradley, Abilene Cooper 11.15

400 meters: 1. Victor Charo, Abilene Wylie 50.86; 2. Ryan Edwards, Coronado 51.58; 3. Juan Garcia, Coronado 51.71; 4. Paden Bushong, LCP 51.75

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brady Barnett, LCP 41.19; 2. Lawrence Diles, Abilene Cooper 42.01; 3. Izaiah Kelley, Coronado 42.33; 4. Hayden Brook, LCP 42.45

4x200: 1. Coronado 1:28.80; 2. Lubbock-Cooper 1:29.51; 3. Abilene Cooper 1:31.30; 4. Monterey 1:35.02.

200 meters: 1. MJ Singleton, Monterey 21.88; 2. Trenton Brown, Monterey 21.94; 3. Ke’Vondrick Carr, Coronado 22.38; 4. Rylan Wilcox, LCP 22.49

1,600 meters: 1. Isaac Alonzo, Lubbock High 4:20.91; 2. David Mora, Monterey 4:21.89; 3. Malachi Macias, Monterey 4:39.58; 4. Adam Burlison, Lubbock High 4:42.30

4x400: 1. Coronado 3:28.65; 2. Abilene Wylie 3:30.96; 3. Lubbock High 3:36.50; 4. Lubbock-Cooper 3:37.09

3,200 meters: 1. Isaac Alonzo, Lubbock High 9:25.95; 2. David Mora, Monterey 9:31.76; 3. Malachi Macias, Monterey 10:17.31; 4. Xavier Sanchez, Monterey 10:31.12.

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Kylor Aguilar, Abilene Wylie 15-9; 2. Noe Tijerina, Lubbock High14-0; 3. Cole Foster, LCP 14-0; 4. Grayson Britten, Abilene Wylie 12-6

Rylan Wilcox

Lubbock-Cooper’s Rylan Wilcox

Shot put: 1. Chase Rodriguez, LCP 47-4; 2. Jack Knowles, Abilene Wylie 45-5; 3. X’Zavier Collins, Abilene Wylie 43-7¾; 4. Jacob Deax, Abilene Cooper 43-5½

Triple jump: 1. Imari Jones, Coronado 45-7½; 2. Cameron Jemison, Abilene Cooper 43-6¼; 3. Hebrew Hunter, Monterey 42-0; 4. Creshaud Means, Monterey41-10

High jump: 1. Steven Runels, Monterey 6-2; 2. Brandon Infante, Monterey 6-0; 3. Lawrence Diles, Abilene Cooper 6-0; 4. Brady Barnett, LCP 6-0

Long jump: 1. Izaiah Kelley, Coronado 21-7¼; 2. Ryan Gardner, Coronado 20-10¾; 3. Jahzair George, Abilene Wylie 20-7¼; 4. Noah Garcia, Abilene Cooper 20-6¾

Discus: 1. Jacobe Moore, Abilene Cooper 143-8; 2. Jaxon Lunsford, Abilene Wylie 141-2; 3. Jacob Deaz, Abilene Cooper 140-1; 4. Keith Ramirez, Lubbock High 133-11

--------------------------------------------------------

Bryanna Craig

Coronado's Bryanna Craig

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Abilene Wylie 144

2. Lubbock-Cooper 142

3. Monterey 110

4. Abilene Cooper 94

5. Coronado 81

6. Lubbock High 49

Running events

4x100: 1. Monterey 48.83, 2. Lubbock-Cooper 49.93, 3. Abilene Cooper 50.23, 4. Abilene Wylie 50.51

800 meters: 1. Bailey Springer, Monterey 2:30.21; 2. Destini McWilliams, Monterey 2:35.21; 3. Zoe Maruquin, LCP 2:36.25; 4. Madeline Layton, Lubbock High 2:41.26

Destini McWilliams

Monterey's Destini McWilliams

100-meter hurdles: 1. Bryanna Craig, Coronado14.82; 2. Faith Womack, Abilene Wylie 16.37; 3. Kenzie Redfearn, LCP 16.90; 4. Savannah Wesley, LCP 17.35

100 meters: 1. Grace Agnew, LCP 12.41; 2. Natashi Hopes, Abilene Cooper 12.42; 3. Sydney Tullah, Monterey12.56; 4. Kamille Boyd, Abilene Cooper 12.71

4x200: 1. Lubbock-Cooper 1:46.67, 2. Monterey 1:46.84, 3. Abilene Cooper 1:48.06, 4. Abilene Wylie 1:49.31

400 meters: 1. Bryanna Craig, Coronado 1:00.73; 2. Emma Melton, Abilene Wylie 1:02.35; 3. Khani Brown, Lubbock High 1:03.02; 4. Carly Hamilton, LCP 1:04.69

300-meter hurdles: 1. Mycala Reed, Abilene Wylie 49.39; 2. Jamie Edwards, LCP 50.24; 3. Kyla Kelley, Abilene Wylie 50.35; 4. Jazlyn Hatcher, Abilene Cooper 51.19

200 meters: 1. Bryanna Craig, Coronado 25.76; 2. Gre’Tazhia Young, Monterey 26.12; 3. Hannah Bradley, LCP 26.24; 4. Hayvien Culver, Monterey 26.28

1,600 meters: 1. Destini McWilliams, Monterey 5:49.52; 2. Madeline Leyton, Lubbock High 5:54.68; 3. Madelyn Lewis, LCP 5:55.35; 4. Avery Stevenson-Waller, Abilene Wylie 5:57.62

4x400: 1. Abilene Wylie 4:10.60; 2. Lubbock High 4:14.97; 3. Lubbock-Cooper 4:21.87; 4. Abilene Cooper 4:27.66

3,200 meters: 1. Destini McWilliams, Monterey 12:31.18; 2. Simona Hamilton Abilene Cooper 12:42.45; 3. Georgia Rocap, Lubbock High 12:51.97; 4. Avery Stevenson-Waller, Abilene Wylie 12:58.88

Grace Agnew

Lubbock-Cooper's Grace Agnew runs in the girls 4x200 meter relay.

Field events

Discus: 1. Paola Palmer, Coronado 119-10; 2. Shelby Robinson, Monterey 119-0; 3. Kaleigha Kemp, Abilene Cooper 109-4; 4. Shyann Huerta, LCP 107-5

High jump: 1. Bryanna Craig, Coronado 5-8; 2. Indiah Maroney, Abilene Wylie 5-4; 3. McKeely Underwood, LCP 5-4; 4. Jaron McAden, Abilene Wylie 5-2

Triple jump: 1. Grace Agnew, LCP 36-9½; 2. Jazlyn Hatcher, Abilene Cooper 36-6½; 3. Dusti Grant, Abilene Wylie 35-5¾; 4. M’Lia Maroney, Abilene Wylie 35-3

Long jump: 1. Bryanna Craig, Coronado 18-7½; 2. Hannah Bradley, LCP 16-9½; 3. Jazlyn Hatcher, Abilene Cooper 16-2; 4. Sarah Sanchez, Abilene Wylie 15-8½

Shot put: 1. Elena Hoffman, Abilene Wylie 34-3; 2. Kaleigha Kemp, Abilene Cooper 33-8¾; 3. Autumn Craig, Coronado 32-9; 4. Jazzy Landeros, Abilene Wylie 32-0

Pole vault: 1. Ambry Pack, Abilene Wylie 9-0; 2. Kaitlyn Caswell, LCP 9-0; 3. Emma Melton, Abilene Wylie 9-0; 4. Katie Ferriera, Coronado 8-6