Timber Bennett

Frenship's Timber Bennett

DISTRICT 2-6A

At San Angelo Stadium

(Top 4 places advance to the 6A area meet)

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Frenship 150

2. Abilene High 100

3. Midland High 97

4. San Angelo Central 93

5. Midland Lee 69

6. Odessa Permian 59

7. Odessa High 50

Running events

3,200 meters: 1. Montana Mack, Lee 12:38.48; 2. Sabrie Alaniz, Abilene 12:42.28; 3. Jazira Perez, Odessa 12:59.42; 4. Angelica Palma, Odessa 12:04.93

4x100 relay: 1. Midland 48.7, 2. Abilene 49.77, 3. Frenship 49.81, 4. San Angelo Central 49.88

800 meters: 1. Raely Howard, Permian 2:24.28; 2. Nathalia Escontrias, Odessa 2:27.4; 3. Molly Bessent, Abilene 2:30.03; 4. Marin Murray, Abilene 2:32.64

Julia Cowart

Frenship’s Julia Cowart

100-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor Gonzales, Midland 16.16; 2. Sydney Vincent, Midland 16.86; 3. Timber Bennett, Frenship 17.1; 4. Ciana Mayhall, Frenship 17.37

100 meters: 1. Joy Egwu, Midland 12.53; 2. Daveja Wilson, Permian 12.62; 3. Madison Nesbit, Frenship 12.93; 4. Mya Moore, SA Central 13.18

4x200: 1. Abilene 1:48.25, 2. San Angelo Central 1:46.32; 3. Permian 1:46.43, 4. Frenship 1:48.37

400 meters: 1. Jillian Cowart, Frenship 1:00.1; 2. Maria Jimenez, Permian 1:00.56; 3. Nashia Goodley, Midland 1:01.49; 4. Elizabeth McCann, Frenship 1:02.43

300-meter hurdles: 1. Arden Neff, SA Central 47.3; 2. Taylor Gonzalez, Midland 47.36; 3. Rylee Sanders, Frenship 49.02; 4. Timber Bennett, Frenship 49.18

200 meters: 1. Perside Ebengo, Abilene 25.74; 2. Reanna Arguillin, Frenship 26.11; 3. Joy Egwu, Midland 26.14; 4. Brielle Bracken, Midland 26.57

1,600 meters: 1. Raely Howard, Permian 5:31.29; 2. Marin Murray, Abilene 5:33.38; 3. Jazira Perez, Odessa 5:44.77; 4. Amaya Mendoza, Frenship 5:45.28

4x400 relay: 1. Frenship 4:04.68, 2. San Angelo Central 4:09.36, 3. Midland 4:10.46, 4. Midland Lee 4:11.98

Field events

Discus: 1. Leah Acosta, Lee 138-2; 2. Skyler Dempsey, Frenship 115-5; 3. Ashlyn McDaniel, Frenship 107-10; 4. Emmi Builta, Lee 104-06

High jump: 1. Lorendana Fouonji, Lee 5-2; 2. Paige Byford, Odessa 5-0; 3. Deoshannay Henderson, Odessa 5-0; 4. Aubre Liggins, Midland 5-0

Pole vault: 1. Chandler Wilson, Frenship 10-6; 2. Caroline Steele, SA Central 10-0; 3. Makenna McMillan, SA Central 9-6; 4. Peyton McMillan, Abilene 9-0

Shot put: 1. Leah Acosta, Lee 38-8½; 2. Layla Young, SA Central 36-11; 3. SoutherAnn Cox, Frenship 36-0½; 4. Jazmene Duran, Frenship 35-7¾

Triple jump: 1. Perside Ebengo, Abilene 38-1; 2. Jentre Kennedy, Frenship 35-11½; 3. Elizabeth McCann, Frenship 34-9; 4. Paige Byford, Odessa 34-8

Long jump: 1. Perside Ebengo, Abilene 17-4½; 2. Taylor Gonzalez, Midland 16-11½; 3. Christalynn Tate, Lee 16-9¾; 4. Kaylin Edwards, SA Central 16-6½

----------------------------------------------------------

Brooks Hocutt

Frenship's Brooks Hocutt 

BOYS

Team scores

1. Abilene High 151

2. Midland Lee 122

3. San Angelo Central 107

4. Frenship 76

5. Odessa High 60

6. Midland High 55

7. Odessa Permian 49

Running events

3,200 meters: 1. Christian Chavez Permian 9:51.02; Adrian Lujan, Odessa high 9:55.13; 3. Bridger Bowcutt, Lee 10:01.98; 4. Andruw Villa, Abilene 10:10.51

4x100 relay: 1. Abilene 43.15, 2. San Angelo Central 43.18, 3. Midland lee 43.19, 4. Midland 43.37

800 meters: 1. Matthew Ortiz, Pdessa 2:04.36; 2. Luke Persson, Permian 2:04.44; 3. Alex Camacho, Odessa 2:04.91; 4. Christian Chavez, Permian 2:06.59

110-meter hurdles: 1. Noah Hatcher, Abilene 15.19; 2. Sam Covington, Frenship 15.22; 3. Devon Pierce, Permian 15.37; 4. Kyle Monroe, Abilene 15.45

100 meters: 1. Canyon Moses, Lee 10.98; 2. Caleb Lloyd, Midland 11.11; 3. D’Cambrion White, Midland 11.2; 4. Nichabire Franc, Abilene 11.24

4x200 relay: 1. Abilene 1:29.7, 2. Midland 1:30.55, 3. Midland Lee 1:30.65, 4. San Angelo Central 1:31.07

400 meters: 1. Andres Diaz, SA Central 51.0; 2. Braden Huffman, Lee 51.27; 3. Tyler Hill, SA Central 51.61; 4. Daniel Villegas, Midland 51.68

300-meter hurdles: 1. Noah Hatcher, Abilene 40.13; 2. Ian Alderson, Abilene 41.11; 3. Tony Zamora, Lee 41.23; 4. Jaye Sanez, Permian 41.25

200 meters: 1. Enock Hafashimana, Abilene 22.92; 2. Brooks Hocutt, Frenship 22.94; 3. Trent Gonzales, Lee 23.0; 4. Makhilyn Young, Lee 23.04

Ose Olumese

Frenship's Ose Olumese

1,600 meters: 1. Adrian Lujan, Odessa 4:32.37; 2. Bridger Bowcutt, Lee 4:34.74; 3. Christian Chavez, Permian 4:36.06; 4. Andruw Villa, Abilene 4:39.05

4x400 relay: 1. San Angelo Central 3:28.83, 2. Odessa 3:29.81, 3. Midland Lee 3:33.56, 4. Abilene 3:33.7

Field events

Discus: 1. Garrett Whitehill, Lee 156-8; 2. Andreas Sanchez, SA Central 137-9; 3. Kaiden Andrews, Lee 135-7; 4. Karson Jones, Frenship 128-10

High jump: 1. Jacob English, SA Central 6-6; 2. Tate Beeles, Frenship 6-0; 3. Jacob Holliday, Abilene 6-0; 4. Jaryn Talmade, Abilene 6-0

Long jump: 1. Raven Ortiz, SA Central 22-0¾ ; 2. D’Cambrion White, Midland 21-3; 3. Enock Hafashimana Abilene 21-2¾; 4. Rodney Hall, Permian 22-2½

Pole vault: 1. Brennan Carruth, Abilene 11-6; 2. Dominik Barraza, Lee 10-6; 3. Logan Smith Abilene 10-6; 4. Rylee Mendoza, SA Central 9-6

Shot jump: 1. Kyle McCormick, Frenship 53-0; 2. Brayden Cook, Frenship 46-4½; 3. Keanu Graves, Abilene 46-6; 4. Garrett Whitehill, Lee 46-0½

Triple jump: 1. Ose Olumese, Frenship 44-11¼; 2. Raven Ortiz, SA Central 42-10¾; 3. Link Holloway, Abilene 42-9½; 4. Jayden Stackhouse, Abilene 41-10¼.