Zanashia Harris David Mora

Coronado's Zanashia Harris & Monterey's David Mora both placed third at the Region I-5A meet on Monday.

CLASS 6A

Girls

Frenship runners

39. Amaya Mendoza 20:07.9

63. Faith Zint 20:51.9

95. Andrea Irelan 21:49.8

112. Devin Moore 22:12.9

129. Kaylee Moore 22:44.9

152. London Coronado 25:08.8

Boys

Frenship runners

Gavin Morrison 17:12.6

Jalon Jackson 17:22.1

-----------------------------------

CLASS 5A

Girls

Team scores

(Top 10 & Lubbock schools; Top 4 advance to state)

1. Randall 53

2. Grapevine 63

3. Colleyville Heritage 107

4. Amarillo High 153

5. Burleson Centennial 215

6. Denton 217

7. El Paso Jefferson 271

8. Mansfield Legacy 292

9. Monterey 309

10. Canutillo 330

12. Lubbock High 342

18. Coronado 440

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 10, state qualifiers & Lubbock runners)

1. Cameron McConnell, Randall 17:41.2

2. Allie Love, Colleyville Heritage 18:17.4

Reese Pena

Lubbock High's Reese Pena

3. * Zanashia Harris, Coronado 18:37.8

4. Kylie Himes, Grapevine 18:50.7

5. Ariyah Gomez, Randall 19:06.9

6. Emmy Mangham, Grapevine 19:10.8

7. * Ella Mangham, Grapevine 19:14.7

8. * Pamela Ramirez, El Paso Burges 19:16.4

9. * Emerson Voldan, Mansfield Summit 19:17.0

10. * Ava Crisafull, Mansfield Legacy 19:25.4

13. * Crystal Peterson, El Paso Jefferson 19:36.5

14, * Bailey Springer, Monterey, 19:42

17. * Clara Schwind, Burleson Centennial 19:46.5

19. * Reese Pena, Lubbock High 20:00.2

21. * Scarlett Johnson, Denton 20:02.9

(* -- Individual qualifier)

Monterey

16. Sydney Smothers 20:04.7

55. Abigail Casanova 21:21.4

99. Annie Luft 22:54.2

118. Sydney Nanz 23:38.0

Lubbock High

60. Carolina Hernandez-Acosta 21:36.1

69. Emeri Tran 21:52.2

85. Savannah Trevino 22:29.0

109. Elizabeth Florez 23:27.4

111. Lydia Brackeen 23:33.8

119. Madeline Layton 23:43.2

Coronado

80. Averi Duncan 22:15.0

91. Taegan Ashley 22:39.1

132. Gomez Abrielle 24:23.6

134. Mykah Torres 24:41.2

139. Neveah Rodriguez 24:57.7

148. Briana Santos 25:54.6

Lubbock-Cooper

Madelyn Lewis 22:25.4

Boys

TEAM SCORES

(Top 10 & Lubbock schools; Top 4 advance to state)

1. Grapevine 51

2. Denton 73

3. Amarillo High 141

4. Aledo 158

5. Burleson Centennial 184

6. Mansfield Legacy 201

7. Colleyville Heritage 212

8. Monterey 228

9. Fort Worth Arlington Heights 282

10. Tascosa 310

20. Lubbock High 525

24. Coronado 631

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 10, state qualifiers & Lubbock runners)

1. Walker St. John, Grapevine 15:17.1

2. Isaac McGill, Amarillo High 15:22.2

3. * David Mora, Monterey 15:30.6

4. Drew McLaughlin, Denton 15:33.0

5. Josue Granados, Grapevine 15:43.5

6. Alberto Rayon, Grapevine 15:45.2

Xavier Sanchez

Monterey's Xavier Sanchez

7. Wyatt Athey, Denton 15:45.6

8. Trey Leathers, Grapevine 15:50.6

9. Matthew Norton, Denton 15:57.6

10. Isaac Hernandez, Aledo 16:00.1

12. * Chase Gunn, Fort Worth Arlington Heights 16:20.2

13. * Gael Alvarado, El Paso Hanks 16:23.7

14. * Ace Garcia, Burleson 16:26.8

15. * Emilio Salas, Tascosa 16:27.6

16. * Alejandro Tarin, El Paso Hanks 16:29.1

18. * Barak Geary, Azle 16:32.4

19. * Xavier Sanchez, Monterey 16:33.7

20. * Noah Martin, Burleson Centennial 16:35.0

22. * Yosef Abduleazeq, Mansfield Legacy 16:36.5

(* -- Individual qualifier)

Monterey

44. Malachi Macias 17:21.3

72. Dalton Yeoman 17:56.5

90. Julian Obregon 18:14.7

98. Tripp Gray 18:24.8

116. Riley Bohn 19:14.7

Lubbock High

23. Adam Burlison 16:41.1

60. Trustin Trevino 17:40.7

145. Derek Torrez 20:06.6

146. Elias Gonzalez 20:08.9

151. John David Latour 20:30.3

157. Jason Perez 20:58.0

161. George Trujillo 21:34.9

Coronado

103. Lathen Myers 18:36.8

104. Roman Martinez 18:38.2

135. Jeremiah Rodriguez 19:50.2

140. Zacchaeus Forkner 19:54.7

149. Ian Garza 20:19.9

158. Dalton Buzzbee 20:59.2

160. Tyrus Rogers 21:23.9

-----------------------------------

CLASS 4A

Girls

Estacado runners

76. Kelsey Chapman 14:18.6

91. Alezia Villareal 14:40.5

118. Alizah Garces 15:13.5

127. Za’ni McMurray-Sanders 15:33.8

132. Nirel Bustillos 15:43.0

135. Alyssa Orta 15:52.8

146. Pamela Hernandez 16:21.0