new wildart 2

Friday

SOFTBALL

UIL

Area-round playoffs | Best-of-three series

CLASS 5A

At Fort Stockton HS

Monterey 18, El Paso Jefferson 3 (5)

El Paso Hanks 12, Coronado 9

TAPPS

Regional-round playoffs

Lubbock Christian 11, Pantego Christian 1

Trinity Christian vs. San Antonio Holy Cross

BASEBALL

Bi-district playoffs | Best-of-three series

CLASS 6A

Frenship 11, El Paso Americas 7

CLASS 5A

Tascosa 13, Lubbock-Cooper 3 (6)

Randall 16, Coronado 14 

Monterey 6, Amarillo High 5

CLASS 4A

Estacado 7, Hereford 1 (suspended in 4th inning)

----------------------------------------------------

Saturday

SOFTBALL

Area-round playoffs | Best-of-three series

CLASS 5A

At Fort Stockton HS

Monterey vs. El Paso Jefferson, 10 a.m.

Monterey vs. El Paso Jefferson, noon (if necessary)

Coronado vs. El Paso Hanks, 2 p.m.

Coronado vs. El Paso Hanks, 4 p.m. (if necessary)

BASEBALL

Bi-district playoffs | Best-of-three series

CLASS 6A

Frenship vs. El Paso Americas, noon, Fort Stockton HS

Frenship vs. El Paso Americas, 3 p.m., Fort Stockton HS (if necessary)

CLASS 5A

Lubbock-Cooper at Tascosa, 11 a.m. (if necessary)

Coronado at Randall, noon

Monterey at Amarillo High, 1 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Estacado vs. Hereford, 11 a.m., Caprock HS

Estacado vs. Hereford, 1:30 p.m., Caprock HS (if necessary)

TAPPS

Regional-round playoffs

Trinity Christian vs. Arlington Grace Prep, 2 p.m., Hunter Field (Hardin-Simmons University) in Abilene

TRACK & FIELD

State Meet | Austin

----------------------------------------------------

Monday

BASEBALL

TAPPS

Bi-district playoffs

Lubbock Christian 15, Bishop Gorman5 (5)

Area-round playoffs

Trinity Christian 10, Dallas Shelton 0 (5)

----------------------------------------------------

Tuesday

SOFTBALL

TAPPS

Area-round playoffs

Lubbock Christian 25, Schertz John Paul II 6

Trinity Christian 15, Lake Country 0

BASEBALL

TAPPS

Area round playoffs

Colleyville Covenant Christian 3, Lubbock Christian 0

----------------------------------------------------