Caed Barron

Lubbock High’s Caed Barron

 DISTRICT 3-5A MEET

At The Pete Ragus Aquatic Center

(Qualifiers for the Region I-5A Championships)

GIRLS

Team scores

  1. Lubbock High 213
  2. Coronado 122
  3. Amarillo High 78
  4. Monterey 66
  5. Lubbock-Cooper 28
  6. Caprock 22
  7. Estacado 5
  8. Pampa 4

Events results

(Top 6)

200-yard medley relay

  1. Lubbock High 1:50.87 (Ellis Fox-Emma Brady-Shaena McCloud-Katy Kiker) 1:50.87
  2. Coronado 1:52.11 (Kendal Suttles-Gabriella Luna-Hollie Smith-Terrah DeLorimiere)
  3. Amarillo High 1:59.25
  4. Monterey 2:15.33 (Azaria Davis-Jessica Lewis-Madelyn Peters-Osmara Valles)

200-yard freestyle

  1. Mady Monroe, Amarillo High 2:03.24
  2. Terrah DeLorimiere, Coronado 2:03.51
  3. Laura Byers, Lubbock High 2:03.82
  4. Grace Feist, Coronado 2:11.44
  5. Emma Palafox, Lubbock High 2:12.92
  6. Savanna Silva, Monterey 2:13.74

200-yard IM

  1. Kendal Suttles, Coronado 2:15.56
  2. Elizabeth Eppright, Lubbock High 2:18.71
  3. Kenidi Tuttle, Coronado 2:22.25
  4. Hannah Luna, Amarillo 2:27.92
  5. Kiki Vigil, Coronado 2:30.23
  6. Mia Quirino, Lubbock High 2:30.60

50-yard freestyle

  1. Shaena McCloud, Lubbock High 24.45
  2. Hollie Smith, Coronado 25.44
  3. Mia Spidel, Amarillo High 26.74
  4. Callie Mashburn, Amarillo High 26.79
  5. Malia Wilkes, Lubbock High 26.85
  6. Greta Guilliams, Lubbock High 26.87

1-meter diving

  1. Payton Props, Lubbock High 470.30 (district record)
  2. Alyssa Britt, Lubbock High 401.55
  3. Alexana Heinrich, Lubbock High 289.25
  4. Maya Hollins, Coronado 264.35
  5. Giavonni Jackson, Estacado 252.65

100-yard butterfly

  1. Ellis Fox, Lubbock High 57.97 (meet record)
  2. Gabriella Luna, Coronado 59.84
  3. Hannah Luna, Amarillo High 1:06.88
  4. Emmy Barron, Lubbock High 1:06.88
  5. Hailey Luchsinger, Lubbock High 1:07.62
  6. Haley Holland, Lubbock High 1:08.43

100-yard freestyle

  1. Shaena McCloud, Lubbock High 53.83
  2. Emma Brady, Lubbock High 54.47
  3. Hollie Smith, Coronado 55.92
  4. Mady Monroe, Amarillo 56.10
  5. Terrah DeLorimiere, Coronado 57.87
  6. Ellic McCaslin, Amarillo High 58.0

500-yard freestyle

  1. Kendal Suttles, Coronado 5:26.33
  2. Laura Byars, Lubbock High 5:39.26
  3. Savanna Silvas, Monterey 5:55.22
  4. Emma Palafox, Lubbock High 5:55.59
  5. Grace Feist, Coronado 5:58.28
  6. Peyton Carruth, Lubbock High 6:01.40

200-yard freestyle relay

  1. Lubbock High 1:47.22 (Ariel Marpa-Malia Wilkes-Katy Kiker-Elizabeth Eppright)
  2. Amarillo High 1:51.51
  3. Coronado 1:51.71 (Kenidi Tuttle-Lee Campbell-Grace Feist-Kiki Vigil)
  4. Monterey 2:01.45 (Madelyn Peters-Savanna Silva-Julianne Reeves-Azaria Davis)
  5. Pampa 2:05.17
  6. Canyon 2:06.99

100-yard backstroke

  1. Ellis Fox, Lubbock High 57.86
  2. Elizabeth Eppright, Lubbock High 1:04.83
  3. Ellie McCaslin, Amarillo High 1:07.01
  4. Greta Guilliams, Lubbock High 1:07.22
  5. Vigil Kidd, Coronado 1:08.70
  6. Hannah Wood, Amarillo High 1:08.91

100-yard breaststroke

  1. Gabriella Luna, Coronado 1:06.29
  2. Emma Brady, Lubbock High 1:09.26
  3. Marak Morgan, Amarillo High 1:16.29
  4. Malia Wilkes, Lubbock High 1:16.32
  5. Jessica Lewis, Monterey 1:18.02
  6. Katy Kiker, Lubbock High 1:18.15

400-yard freestyle relay

  1. Lubbock High 3:41.91 (Ellis Fox-Elizabeth Eppright-Shaena McCloud-Emma Brady)
  2. Coronado 3:47.40 (Terrah DeLorimiere-Kendal Suttles-Gabriella Luna-Hollie Smith)
  3. Amarillo High 3:57.16
  4. Monterey 4:25.62 (Jessica Lewis-Ellis McCaslin-Callis Mashburn-Addison Newman)
  5. Lubbock-Cooper 5:06.54 (Sydney Cochran-Brazi Trujillo-Alyvia Hopping-Piper Yardley)
  6. Caprock 5:21.63

------------------------------------------

BOYS

Team scores

  1. Lubbock High 212
  2. Coronado 128
  3. Amarillo High 99
  4. Monterey 46
  5. Lubbock-Cooper 20
  6. Pampa 16
  7. Canyon 12
  8. Caprock 8
  9. Estacado 4

Events results

(Top 6)

200-yard medley relay

  1. Lubbock High 1:44.50 (Caed Barron-Nolan Maples-Garth Thomas-William McKibben)
  2. Coronado 1:46.56 (Nathan Vigil-Carson Dailey-Jacob Garcia-Trey Jackson)
  3. Amarillo High 1:48.7
  4. Lubbock-Cooper 2:01.1 (Zachary Tinkler-Mason Scott-David MacLachian-Colt Wood)
  5. Caprock 2:04.21
  6. Monterey 2:04.56 (Harrison Sanders-Ezra Trevino-Jason Pham-Nick Simpson)

200-yard freestyle

  1. Garth Thomas, Lubbock High 1:51.37
  2. Carson Dailey, Coronado 1:53.01
  3. Dominic Paone, Lubbock High 1:53.48
  4. Jon Boutwell, Monterey 1:56.92
  5. Grant Holland, Amarillo High 2:00.10
  6. Lance Jinon, Lubbock High 2:01.02

200-yard IM

  1. Jacob Ellerbrook, Lubbock High 2:04.98
  2. Jacob Garcia, Coronado 2:05.08
  3. Caed Barron, Lubbock High 2:07.19
  4. Max Zabriskie, Lubbock High 2:10.84
  5. Lincoln Nunn, Amarillo High 2:11.41
  6. Trey Jackson, Coronado 2:11.64

50-yard freestyle

  1. Baron Robertson, Amarillo High 22.35
  2. Chris Marpa, Lubbock High 23.12
  3. Dylan Green, Monterey 23.21
  4. Elijah Brints, Lubbock High 23.48
  5. Jackson Rieber, Lubbock High 23.70
  6. Ethan Maples, Lubbock High 23.92

1-meter diving

  1. Rhett Hensley, Coronado 524.0 (district record)
  2. Adrian Jimenez, Monterey 401.45
  3. Kaleb Vaughn, Coronado 377.85
  4. Kyler Villarreal, Lubbock High 353.90
  5. Ryan Gage, Monterey 291.55
  6. Dante Mallory, Lubbock High 274.7

100-yard butterfly

  1. Jacob Garcia, Coronado 55.39
  2. Garth Thomas, Lubbock High 57.03
  3. Max Zabriskie, Lubbock High 57.99
  4. Zander Zeigler, Lubbock High 58.50
  5. Jack Bingham, Lubbock High 1:03.00
  6. Sebastian Lopez, Coronado 1:04.86

100-yard freestyle

  1. Nathan Vigil, Coronado 49.01
  2. Chris Marpa, Lubbock High 50.63
  3. Jackson Rieber, Lubbock High 51.93
  4. William McKibben, Lubbock High 52.13
  5. Lance Jihon, Lubbock High 54.09
  6. Thor Gutierrez, Coronado 55.66

500-yard freestyle

  1. Carson Dailey, Coronado 5:08.20
  2. Dominic Paone, Lubbock High 5:09.10
  3. Trey Jackson, Coronado 5:09.41
  4. Jon Boutwell, Monterey 5:14.84
  5. Caleb Galvan, Estacado 5:29.30
  6. Gabriel Hernandez, Lubbock High 5:29.96

200-yard freestyle relay

  1. Lubbock High 1:34.63 (Chris Marpa-Dominic Paone-Ethan Maples-William McKibben)
  2. Amarillo High 1:37.03
  3. Monterey 1:43.06 (Dylan Green-Jon Boutwell-Kelby Grist-Jefferson Berridge)
  4. Coronado 1:43.86 (Thor Gutierrez-Dre Madrid-Gage Gutierrez-Sebastian Lopez)
  5. Lubbock-Cooper 1:51.40 (Landry Harman-Mason Scott-Collin Smith-Colt Wood)
  6. Caprock 1:51.41

100-yard backstroke

  1. Nathan Vigil, Coronado 55.80
  2. Baron Robertson, Amarillo High 56.02
  3. Lincoln Nunn, Amarillo High 58.01
  4. Caed Barron, Lubbock High 58.57
  5. Dylan Green, Monterey 1:01.42
  6. Zander Zesiger, Lubbock High 1:02.49

100-yard breaststroke

  1. Ethan Maples, Lubbock High 1:03.66
  2. Nolan Maples, Lubbock High 1:03.76
  3. Jacob Ellerbrook, Lubbock High 1:03.98
  4. Sam Spalding, Lubbock High 1:06.59
  5. Cather O’Kelly, Amarillo 1:07.35
  6. Landry Kern, Monterey 1:07.58

400-yard freestyle relay

  1. Lubbock High 3:27.11 (Chris Marpa-Garth Thomas-Dominic Paone-William McKibben)
  2. Coronado 3:27.89 (Nathan Vigil-Carson Dailey-Trey Jackson-Jacob Garcia)
  3. Monterey 3:49.09 (Jon Boutwell-Ryder Mitchell-Landry Kern-Dylan Green)
  4. Amarillo High 3:55.54
  5. Lubbock-Cooper 3:59.94 (Landry Harman-Zachary Tinkler-David MacLachlan-Collin Smith)
  6. Caprock 4:15.31